UNIVERSITY of GLASGOW

The Corresponence of James McNeil Whistler
Home > On-line Edition > Transcription/Database Record

the on-line edition

System Number: 05636
Date: [April 1889?][1]
Author: William Christian Symons[2]
Place: London
Recipient: JW
Place: [London]
Repository: Glasgow University Library
Call Number: MS Whistler S282
Document Type: PL/Ms[3]


COMPLIMENTARY DINNER TO MR. J. McNEILL WHISTLER.

COMMITTEE.[4]

[column 1:] E. A. ABBEY.
WILLIAM ANDERSON, F. R. C. S.
J. E. BOEHM, R. A.
GEORGE CLAUSEN.
E. J. GREGORY, A. R. A.
ALFRED GILBERT, A. R. A.
JAMES E. GRACE.
AUBREY HUNT.
G. P. JACOMB HOOD.
[column 2:] CHARLES KEENE.
DAVID LAW.
MOFFAT P. LINDNER.
P. R. MORRIS, A. R. A.
ALBERT MOORE.
T. NELSON MACLEAN.
PETER MACNAB.
W. Q. ORCHARDSON, R. A.
THEODORE ROUSSEL.
[column 3:] ALFRED STEVENS.
SEÑOR SARASATE.
J. J. SHANNON.
S. J. SOLOMON.
JOHN SARGENT.
WALDO STOREY. [sic]
W. CHRISTIAN SYMONS, HON. SEC.
FRANK SHORT.
ARCH. STUART WORTLEY.

DEAR SIR,

A COMPLIMENTARY DINNER WILL BE GIVEN TO MR. J. MCNEILL WHISTLER IN RECOGNITION OF HIS INFLUENCE UPON ART, AT HOME AND ABROAD, AND TO CONGRATULATE HIM ON THE HONOUR RECENTLY CONFERRED UPON HIM BY THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF MUNICH[5], BAVARIA.

THE DINNER WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE CRITERION, PICCADILLY, ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 1ST, AT 8 O'CLOCK.

E. M. UNDERDOWN[6], ESQ., Q. C., IN THE CHAIR.

A TICKET FOR THE DINNER, INCLUDING WINE, WILL BE FORWARDED ON RECEIPT OF ONE GUINEA.

I AM REQUESTED BY THE ABOVE GENTLEMEN FORMING THE COMMITTEE TO ASK IF YOU DESIRE TO BE PRESENT.

I AM, DEAR SIR,
YOURS TRULY,

W. CHRISTIAN SYMONS,

HON. SEC.

55, PARK ROAD, HAVERSTOCK HILL, N. W.

[p. 2[7], column 1[8]:] Le Chevalier d'Avendano
Mr Fred. Brown.
Mr John Clayton.
Mr. W. H. B. Davis.
Mr Louis Fagan.
Mr W. [E?]. B. Fagen.
Mr H. de T. Glazebrook.
Mr Justin McCarthy. M. P.
Mr Edmund J. Moffat
Capt. Smith. (R. N.)
Mr Frank Short.
Mr J. H. Thomas,
Dr W. McNeill Whistler
Mr Albert Van Wagner
Mr T. Blake Wirgman
Mr. Thos. M. Waller (Consul General)
Mr Jn. W. Ryder
Mr R. W. Macbeth
Mr Alan Cole
Mr William Barker
Mr C. J. Singleton
Mr J. Huntley [sic] McCarthy. M. P.
Mr Andre Raffalovich
Mr A. L. Baxter
Mr Solomon J. Solomon,
Mr Chas. Keene.
Mr S. Joshua,
Mr C. W. Dowdeswell
Mr C. Dowdeswell
Mr W. Dowdeswell
Mr Hutchinson
Mr Earnest [sic] G. Brown,
Mr Walter S. Payne
[column 2][9] Mr Baptiste Scoones
Mr Hubert Vos,
Count Ostrorog
Mr F. C. Penfield
Mr Louis Brennan
Mr Hesaltine
Mr Alfred Gilbert
Mr W. Webb.
Mr F. Macmillan
Mr T. P. OConnor. M. P.
Mr F. Goulding
Mr George Rowe
Mr Edmund Yates
Mr W. J. Laidly [sic]
Mr Jas. Stanley Little
Colonel Gordon Alexander
Mr E. A. Walton
Mr J. E. Grace
Mr A. Peppercorn
Mr Jas. Guthrie
Mr John Sargent
Mr J. Lavery
Mr [E.?] W. Craigie
Mr Thos. Croft
Mr M. P. Lindner
Mr A. Stuart Wortley
Mr Peter Mcnab
Mr E. Aubrey Hunt
Mr A. H. S. Taylor
Mr H. Burke
Mr Max Ludby
Mr A. F. Grace
Mr Audley Macworth
[column 3][10] Mr A. J. Le Patourel
Mr G. P. Jacomb-Hood
Mr David Law,
Mr H. S. Theobald
Dr Westbrook
Mr Wilfred Ball
Mr Douglas Gordon
Mr Arthur Tomson
Mr Arthur Symons
Mr A. H. Haig
Mr Francis Bate
Mr Sheridan Ford
Mr Walter Sickert
Mr E Fairfield
Mr C. W. Wyllis


This document is protected by copyright.


Notes:

1.  [April 1889?]
Dated from the Criterion dinner preparations; the dinner was held on 1 May 1889.

2.  William Christian Symons
William Christian Symons (1845-1911), painter and designer [more].

3.  PL/Ms
The printed subscription form has a list on the verso, written by Charles James Whistler Hanson (1870-1935), engineer, son of JW and Louisa Fanny Hanson [more].

4.  COMMITTEE.
Edwin Austin Abbey (1852-1911), painter and illustrator [more]; William Anderson (1842-1900), FRCS, dermatologist and connoisseur of Japanese art [more]; Joseph Edgar Boehm (1834-1890), sculptor [more]; George Clausen (1852-1944), painter and print-maker [more]; Edward John Gregory (1850-1909), painter and illustrator [more]; Alfred Gilbert (1854-1934), sculptor [more]; James Edward Grace (1851-1908), landscape painter and illustrator [more]; Edmund Aubrey Hunt (1855-1922), landscape and rural painter [more]; George Percy Jacomb Hood (1857-1929), genre painter and graver [more]; Charles Samuel Keene (1823-1891), etcher, cartoonist and illustrator [more]; David Law (1831-1901), RBA treasurer, painter and etcher [more]; Moffat Peter Lindner (1852-1949), landscape and watercolour painter [more]; Philip Richard Morris (1833 or 1836-1902), painter [more]; Albert Joseph Moore (1841-1893), painter [more]; Thomas Nelson MacLean (1845-1894), sculptor [more]; Peter Macnab (d. 1900), landscape and rustic genre painter [more]; William Quiller Orchardson (1832-1910), genre and portrait painter [more]; Theodore Roussel (1847-1926), painter and print-maker [more]; Alfred Émile-Léopold Stevens (1823-1906), history and portrait painter [more]; Pablo de Sarasate y Navascues (1844-1908), violinist [more]; James Jebusa Shannon (1862-1923), genre and portrait painter [more]; Solomon Joseph Solomon (1860-1927), painter [more]; John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), artist [more]; Thomas Waldo Story (1854-1915), sculptor [more]; William Christian Symons (1845-1911), painter and designer [more]; Francis ('Frank') Job Short (1857-1945), printer and print-maker [more]; and Archibald James Stuart-Wortley (1849-1905), painter, first President of the Society of Portrait Painters [more].

5.  ROYAL ACADEMY OF MUNICH
JW had been made an Honorary Member.

6.  E. M. UNDERDOWN
Emmanuel Maguire Underdown (1831-1913), barrister [more].

7.  p. 2
The guests included artists such as John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), artist [more], and Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942), artist and writer on art [more]; dealers such as Messrs Dowdeswell; collectors such as Archibald James Stuart-Wortley (1849-1905), painter, first President of the Society of Portrait Painters [more], and Henry Studdy Theobald (1847-1934), barrister and collector [more]; old friends such as Charles James Singleton, Jr (1841-1918), accountant [more], and family William McNeill Whistler (1836-1900), physician, JW's brother [more].

8.  column 1
Serafino de Avendano (1838-1916), painter and etcher [more]; Frederick Brown (1851-1941), landscape painter [more]; John Clayton, unidentified; Henry William Banks Davis (1833-1914), landscape and animal painter [more]; Louis Alexander Fagan (1845-1903), diplomat, writer on art, amateur artist, assistant in the Department of Engraving at the British Museum [more]; William Bateman Fagen (1860- after 1936), sculptor [more]; Hugh de Twenebrokes Glazebrook (1870-1935), artist [more]; Justin McCarthy (1830-1912), MP, journalist, novelist and historian [more]; Edmund J. Moffat, agent, US Department of Agriculture [more]; Captain Smith of the Batavia, ship's captain; Francis ('Frank') Job Short (1857-1945), printer and print-maker [more]; James Havard Thomas (1854-1921), sculptor [more]; William McNeill Whistler (1836-1900), physician, JW's brother [more]; Albert van Wagner (1837-1895), barrister [more]; Theodore Blake Wirgman (1848-1925), painter and etcher [more]; Thomas MacDonald Waller (ca 1840 - d.1924), politician, U. S. Consul General to London [more]; possibly John Edward Dudley Ryder (b. 1845), probably a broker or merchant, of 16 St James's Place and 7 Lothbury Street, EC; Robert Walker Macbeth (1848-1910), etcher and painter of rustic genre [more]; Alan Summerly Cole (1846-1934), textile expert and museum official [more]; William Barker, unidentified; Charles James Singleton, Jr (1841-1918), accountant [more]; Justin Huntly McCarthy (1860-1936), dramatist, novelist and historian [more]; Marc-André Raffalovich (1864-1934), journalist, poet and novelist [more]; G. Baxter, unidentified; Solomon Joseph Solomon (1860-1927), painter [more]; Charles Samuel Keene (1823-1891), etcher, cartoonist and illustrator [more]; Samuel Joshua (b. 1833 or 1834), merchant and patron [more]; Charles William Dowdeswell (1832-1915), art dealer [more]; Charles Dowdeswell (m. 1897), art dealer, son of C. W. Dowdeswell [more]; Walter Dowdeswell (1858-1929), art dealer [more]; Charles Lawrence Hutchinson (1854-1924), print collector [more]; Ernest George Brown (1853 or 1854-1915), assistant manager at the Fine Art Society [more]; W. S. Payne, unidentified.

9.  [column 2]
William Baptiste Wordsworth Scoones (1838 or 1839-1906), civil servant [more]; Hubert Vos (1855-1935), portrait painter [more]; Count Leon Ostrorog (1867-1932), legal adviser to the Turkish Government [more]; possibly J. C. or F. C. Penfield, unidentified; Louis Brennan (1852-1932), civil consulting and mechanical engineer [more]; possibly John Postle Heseltine (1843-1929), accountant, amateur etcher, collector of prints and drawings [more]; Alfred Gilbert (1854-1934), sculptor [more]; William Webb (b. ca 1851), of G. and W. Webb, lawyer [more]; Frederick Orridge Macmillan (1851-1936), publisher [more]; Thomas Power O'Connor (1848-1929), MP and journalist [more]; Frederick Goulding (1842-1909), printer and print-maker [more]; George W. Rowe, lawyer, third husband of Louise Jopling [more]; Edmund Hodgson Yates (1831-1894), novelist, 'Atlas' columnist and editor-proprietor of the World [more]; William James Laidlay (1846-1912), artist [more]; James Stanley Little (1856-1940), novelist, historian, art critic, editor of Public Opinion [more]; Colonel Gordon Alexander, possibly a social acquaintance of JW; Edward Arthur Walton (1860-1922), painter [more]; James Edward Grace (1851-1908), landscape painter and illustrator [more]; Arthur Douglas Peppercorn (1847-1926), landscape painter [more]; James Guthrie (1859-1930), landscape and portrait painter [more]; John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), artist [more]; John Lavery (1856-1941), painter [more]; L. W. Craigie, unidentified; Thomas Croft (1805- after 1888), clergyman [more]; Moffat Peter Lindner (1852-1949), landscape and watercolour painter [more]; Archibald James Stuart-Wortley (1849-1905), painter, first President of the Society of Portrait Painters [more]; Peter Macnab (d. 1900), landscape and rustic genre painter [more]; Edmund Aubrey Hunt (1855-1922), landscape and rural painter [more]; A. H. S. Taylor, resident at 285 Lee High Road, London, until 1892; H. Burke, unidentified; Max Ludby (1858-1943), landscape and genre painter and engraver [more]; Alfred Fitzwalter Grace (1844-1903), landscape and portrait painter [more]; Audley Mackworth (1856-1914), artist [more].

10.  [column 3]
A. F. or A. J. Le Patourel, painter, acting secretary of the SBA [more]; George Percy Jacomb Hood (1857-1929), genre painter and graver [more]; David Law (1831-1901), RBA treasurer, painter and etcher [more]; Henry Studdy Theobald (1847-1934), barrister and collector [more]; Dr Westbrook, unidentified; Wilfred Williams Ball (1853-1917), painter and etcher [more]; Douglas George Hamilton-Gordon (1852-1938), connoisseur [more]; possibly A. Thomson, a subscriber to the SBA lottery; Arthur William Symons (1865-1945), poet, critic and editor [more]; Axel Hermann Haig (1835-1921), etcher [more]; H. Francis Bate (1853-1950), painter [more]; Sheridan Ford (1860-1922), poet, critic, politician and writer on art [more]; Walter Richard Sickert (1860-1942), artist and writer on art [more]; Edward Fairfield (ca 1846 - d.1897), lawyer, Assistant Under-Secretary at the Colonial Office, writer and draughstman [more]; Charles William Wyllie (1853-1923), land and seascape painter [more].