UNIVERSITY of GLASGOW

The Corresponence of James McNeil Whistler
Home > On-line Edition > Search for People > Document Display

return to search results

Document associated with: Brough, Robert
Record 1 of 1

System Number: 02287
Date: [22 February 1898][1]
Author: Francis Howard[2]
Place: London
Recipient: JW
Place: [Paris]
Repository: Glasgow University Library
Call Number: MS Whistler I27
Document Type: ALS


Tuesday

Confidential[3]

OAKLEY LODGE,
UPPER CHEYNE ROW,
CHELSEA.

My dear Chairman

Your wire has just reached me. I do hope that Ludovici[4] has shown better judgement than to alarm you about the home invitations! Lavery[5] and the rest of us have conducted their issue with the utmost discretion and diplomatic foresight of which we are capable. I send the list herewith. I send you also [p. 2] a letter I have received from Pennell[6], wherein he stations himself at your elbow, and me, a mile away from you. It is possibly only his manner, but is he not spreading the wings of patronage rather wide in proportion to his responsibilities?

I do not doubt that he is loyal to you, and consequently to us, but he is an [indiscreet?] man - conversationally, as well as on paper.

Shannon[7] has signified his willingness to come on the Council. He is very pleased. We formally elect him at next meeting.

Everything has been proceeding on the lines you laid down and approved. There has however [p. 3] been no occasion to write before or you should have heard from me. I have, besides, been kept busy every single moment - with the affairs of the Company as well as those of the Council. We now have enough pictures to fill about two thirds of the line space at our disposal so we will have to make as heavy calls as possible on the Council - Executive and Honorary.

[p. 4] Please spur Ludovici to getting us a sufficiency of good work. He might arrange to secure any good pictures by uninvited people which are available

Will you also kindly ask him to let me know beforehand when he comes back.

[p. 5] I have just returned from Lady [Glenesks[8]?] funeral. She will be a loss to us but not too serious a one.

I hope you will send many things to the Exhibition - so much depends on our first show

I hope that all traces of influenza have left you by now!

Lavery thinks with me that Ford[9] would be a good man on the Council as we need a sculptor - what do you think?

This is a disjointed, incoherent [p. 6] epistle but I am rather run down with work and worry so you must grant me indulgence

Most Sincerely Yours

Francis Howard

[p. 7, left column[10]:]
? R Alexander
? E Alexander
? A R W Allan
A J Aumonier
  Boughton
A Brangwyn
   Burne-Jones
A T Austen Browne
A R Brough
A R Burns
A C M Bartlett
? A R. A. Bell
A A K Brown
A Martin Bruce
A Bruckman

  Clausen
  D. Y. Cameron
  Conder
A Crane
? A Charles
A W. F. Cadley
? A Millie Dow
A H. W. B. Davis
A Nelson Dawson
? A Da Costa

[right column[11]]
? A A East ?
R. S Frampton
A M Fisher
A Melton Fisher
A A Frew
A D Farquharson
  D Gauld
  A Gilbert
A M Greiffenhagen
A J. Graham
A? Whitelaw Hamilton
A George Henry
A Hornell
A Oliver Hall
A H Holroyd
A Hartrick
R Jacomb-Hood
A S Harcourt
A L. Housmann
A McLure Hamilton
A A. Haitly
  Haden
A W. S. John

[top right corner:] I have initialed
A for accepted
R for refused

[right margin:] In addition to these about 50 invitations were sent to America on Pennells motion

[p. 8, left margin[12]:]
A Francis James
  [Ken?]
A W Kennedy
  J. H. Lorimer
A Mouat Loudon
  Stirling Lee
R La Thangue
  A Lemon
  J. Kerr Lawson
  Linton ?
RA H M Livens
  Legros
  Phil May
  R Macbeth
A H Muhrman[n]
A W. Y. Macgregor
A Reid Murray
R Arthur Melville
R! P Maitland!
A MacGillivray
A J. C. Morton
A McNichol
A F. Mura
  MacTaggart
A Harrington Mann

[right margin[13]:]
A B MacKennal
A Alex Mann
A F. D. Millet
A D Muirhead
A W P Nicholson
R J. W. North
A F. H. Newberry
A R Nisbet

  Orchardson
A. J. Ollsson ?
A. E. Oppler
A Peppercorn
A Priestman
A Pirie
A J Patterson
A Pryde
  Sir E. J. Poynter
  H Pegram
A Stuart Park
A F. W. Pomeroy
A A. Parsons
A A Roche
  J R Reid
  Sir G. Reid
A L Ravenhill

[p. 9, left column[14]:]
R T. Roussell -
R! Rothenstein!
R C H Ricketts
R W W Russell
A W Strang
A? Mrs Swynnerton
A Swan
R E Stott
  Lionel Smythe
  P. W. Steer
R J. Sargent
A E Sichel
R C. H. Shannon
  W Skinner
  R M Stevenson
A McF. Shannon
R Byam Shaw
A M Stokes
A C H Simms
A E. J. Sullivan
A R Spence
  L. Sambourne
A F. Short.

[right column[15]:]
  R. Savage
A Havard Thomas
A A. Toft
A J Torrance
A J Tweed
A S.[or G] Thompson
R H Tonks
A H.[or A] Thomson
A L Thomson
  Sir J. Tenniel
A Von Glehn
  W Windus
  ? Waterhouse
A Mrs Walton
A A G. Walker
  L Wingate
  A Whittet
A A Williamson
A C. J. Watson
A ? E A. Waterlow ?
  A G Watson
  W. J. Yule


This document is protected by copyright.


Notes:

1.  [22 February 1898]
This dates from shortly after a letter from F. Howard to JW, 16 February 1898, #02281. 22 February is the first Tuesday after that. They relate to the selection of artists for the Society's first exhibition, which opened in May 1898 (Exhibition of International Art, International Society of Sculptors, Painters and Gravers, London, 1898).

2.  Francis Howard
Francis Howard (1874-1954), painter, art critic and collector [more].

3.  Confidential
Double underlined.

4.  Ludovici
Albert Ludovici, Jr (1852-1932), painter [more].

5.  Lavery
John Lavery (1856-1941), painter [more].

6.  Pennell
Joseph Pennell (1860-1926), printer and illustrator, JW's biographer [more].

7.  Shannon
James Jebusa Shannon (1862-1923), genre and portrait painter [more].

8.  Glenesk
Probably Alice Borthwick (d. 1898), née Lister, later Lady Glenesk [more].

9.  Ford
Edward Onslow Ford (1852-1901), sculptor [more].

10.  left column
Robert Alexander (1840-1923), animal painter [more]; Edwin Alexander (1870-1926), draughtsman [more]; Robert Weir Allan (1852-1942), marine and landscape painter [more]; James Aumonier (1832-1911), landscape painter [more]; George Henry Boughton (1833-1905), painter [more]; Frank Brangwyn (1867-1943), printmaker and painter [more]; Edward Coley Burne-Jones (1833-1898), painter and designer [more]; Thomas Austen-Browne (1859-1924), artist [more]; Robert Brough (1872-1905), portrait painter and engraver [more]; Robert Burns (1869-1941), figure and portrait painter [more]; Charles William Bartlett (1860-1940), artist [more]; Robert Anning Bell (1863-1933), painter, sculptor, teacher, illustrator and print-maker [more]; Alexander Kellock Brown (1849-1922), artist [more]; Martin Bruce (fl. 1885-1899), landscape and genre painter [more]; Hermann Brinckman (1830-1902), landscape painter [more]; George Clausen (1852-1944), painter and print-maker [more]; David Young Cameron (1865-1945), painter and etcher [more]; Charles Conder (1868-1909), painter [more]; Walter Crane (1845-1915), painter and designer [more]; James Charles (1851-1906), portrait and landscape painter [more]; W. F. Cadley, artist [more]; Thomas Millie Dow (1848-1919), painter [more]; Henry William Banks Davis (1833-1914), landscape and animal painter [more]; Nelson Dawson (1859-1941), draughtsman [more]; and Giovanni Costa (1833-1903), marine, landscape and genre painter [more].

11.  right column
Alfred East (1849-1913), landscape painter and etcher [more]; Sir George James Frampton (1860-1928), sculptor [more]? William Mark Fisher (1841-1923), painter [more]; Samuel Melton Fisher (1860-1939), painter of portraits, genre and figurative subjects [more]; Alexander Frew (ca 1863 - d.1908), landscape and marine painter [more]; David Farquharson (1839-1907), draughtsman and landscape artist [more]; David Gauld (1865-1936), draughtsman [more]; Alfred Gilbert (1854-1934), sculptor [more]; Maurice William Greiffenhagen (1862-1921), painter and illustrator [more]; John Graham, unidentified; James Whitelaw Hamilton (1860-1932), artist [more]; George F. Henry (1858-1943), landscape, portrait and decorative painter [more]; Edward Atkinson Hornel (1864-1933), genre and decorative painter [more]; Clifford Hall (1869-1957), painter [more]; Sir Charles Holroyd (1861-1917), painter, etcher and curator [more]; Archibald Standish Hartrick (1864-1950), painter and lithographer [more]; George Percy Jacomb Hood (1857-1929), genre painter and graver [more]; Stanislas Harcourt, unidentified; Lawrence Housman (1865-1959), illustrator and author [more]; John McClure Hamilton (1853-1936), artist [more]; possibly Alfred Hartley (1855-1933), painter and etcher [more] [K. Haider?]; Francis Seymour Haden (1818-1910), surgeon and etcher, JW's brother-in-law [more]; and ?William Goscombe John (1860-1952), sculptor [more].

12.  left margin
Francis Edward James (1849-1920), landscape painter [more]; William Kennedy (1860-1918), landscape, animal and military painter [more]; John Henry Lorimer (1857-1936), painter [more]; W. Mouat Loudan (1868-1925), portrait and genre painter [more]; Thomas Stirling Lee (1856-1916), sculptor [more]; Henry Herbert La Thangue (1859-1929), painter [more]; Arthur Lemon (1850-1912), painter [more]; James Kerr-Lawson (1865-1939), painter, printmaker and author [more]; Sir James Dromgole Linton (1840-1916), genre and watercolour painter [more]; Horace Mann Livens (1862-1936), draughtsman [more]; Alphonse Legros (1837-1911), painter, etcher and art teacher [more]; Philip ('Phil') William May (1864-1903), cartoonist [more]; Robert Walker Macbeth (1848-1910), etcher and painter of rustic genre [more]; Henry Muhrmann (1854-1916), artist [more]; William York Macgregor (1855-1923), painter [more]; John Reid Murray (1861-1906), landscape painter [more]; Dugald Sutherland MacColl (1859-1948), painter and etcher, art critic and writer [more]; Arthur Melville (1855-1905), watercolour painter [more]; Paul Fordyce Maitland (1869-1909), artist [more]; James Pittendrigh Macgillivray (1856-1938), sculptor, painter and architectural artist [more]; Thomas Corsan Morton (1859-1928), landscape painter [more]; Bessie MacNicol (1869-1904), (Mrs A. Frew), painter [more]; Frank Mura (b. 1861), painter [more]; William McTaggart (1835-1910), landscape painter [more] and Harrington Mann (1864-1937), artist [more].

13.  right margin
Edgar Bertram Mackennal (1863-1931), sculptor [more]; Alexander Mann (1853-1908), landscape and genre painter [more]; Francis David Millet (1846-1912), painter, writer and illustrator [more]; David Muirhead (1867-1930), painter [more]; Sir William Newzam Prior Nicholson (1872-1949), painter, poster designer [more]; John William North (1842-1924), painter, illustrator and printmaker [more]; Francis Henry Newbery (1855-1946), painter, Director of Glasgow School of Art [more]; Robert Buchan Nisbet (1857-1942), artist [more]; William Quiller Orchardson (1832-1910), genre and portrait painter [more]; Albert Julius Olsson (1864-1942), coastal and landscape painter [more];Ernst Oppler (1867-1929), painter and printmaker [more]; Arthur Douglas Peppercorn (1847-1926), landscape painter [more]; Bertram Priestman (1868-1951), landscape painter [more]; Sir George Pirie (1867-1946), painter of figures, animals and farmyard scenes [more]; James Paterson (1854-1932), painter [more]; James Ferrier Pryde (1869-1941), painter and poster designer [more]; Edward John Poynter (1836-1919), history and genre painter [more]; Frederick Pegram (1870-1937), artist [more]; J. Stuart Park (1862-1933), artist [more]; Frederick William Pomeroy (1857-1924), sculptor [more]; Alfred William Parsons (1847-1920), landscape painter, watercolourist and illustrator [more]; Alexander Ignatius Roche (1863-1921), painter [more]; John Robertson Reid (1851-1926), genre, landscape and marine painter [more]; George William Reid (1819-1887), Curator, British Museum Print Room [more]; and Leonard Raven-Hill (1867-1942), artist [more].

14.  left column
Theodore Roussel (1847-1926), painter and print-maker [more]; William Rothenstein (1872-1945), artist [more]; Charles de Sousy Ricketts (1866-1931), painter and designer [more]; Walter Westley Russell (1867-1949), painter, printmaker and illustrator [more]; William Strang (1859-1921), painter and etcher [more]; Anna Louisa Swynnerton (1844-1933), née Robinson, artist [more]; John Macallan Swan (1847-1908), animal painter and sculptor [more]; Edward William Stott (1859-1918), landscape painter [more]; Lionel Percy Smythe (1839-1918), painter, etcher and mezzotintist [more]; Philip Wilson Steer (1860-1942), painter [more]; John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), artist [more]; Ernest Leopold Sichel (1862-1941), portrait and figure painter [more]; Charles Hazlewood Shannon (1863-1937), painter and lithographer [more]; William Skinner (fl. 1892-1903), artist [more]; Robert Macaulay Stevenson (1860-1952), painter and art critic [more]; ; Byam Shaw (1872-1919), painter and illustrator [more]; Mrs Marianne Stokes (1855-1927), née Preindlsberger, painter [more]; Charles Sims (1873-1928), painter and illustrator [more] ;Edmund Joseph Sullivan, unidentified; Robert Spence (1871-1964), painter and etcher [more]; Edward Linley Sambourne (1844-1910), Punch caricaturist [more]; and Francis ('Frank') Job Short (1857-1945), printer and print-maker [more].

15.  right column
Reginald Savage (b. ca 1862), watercolourist [more]; James Havard Thomas (1854-1921), sculptor [more]; Albert Toft (1862-1949), sculptor [more]; (1859-1916), portrait painter and illustrator [more]; John Tweed (1869-1933), sculptor [more]; W. H. S. Thompson, or Thomson (1860-1939), landscape painter and watercolourist [more]; Henry Tonks (1862-1937), painter and designer [more]; possibly H. W. Thomson, a subscriber to the SBA lottery, Hugh Thomson (1860-1920), watercolourist and illustrator [more] or Horatio Thomson (fl. 1884-1906), draughtsman [more]; Leslie Thomson (1851-1929), coastal and landscape painter [more]; Sir John Tenniel (1820-1914), painter and illustrator [more]; Oswald Von Glehn (b. 1853), artist [more]; William Lindsay Windus (1822-1907), painter [more]; John William Waterhouse (1849-1917), genre, historical and biblical painter [more]; Mrs Walton, probably a relation of the artist E. A. Walton or Professor John Walton; Arthur George Walker (1861-1939), sculptor, designer and figurative painter [more]; James Lawton Wingate (1846-1924), landscape, animal and figure painter [more]; Andrew Whittet (fl. 1880-1909), landscape painter [more]; Daniel Alexander Williamson (1822-1903), painter [more]; Charles John Watson (1846-1927), landscape painter and etcher [more]; Ernest Albert Waterlow (1850-1919), landscape and animal painter [more]; George Spencer Watson (1869-1934), artist [more]; and William J. Yule (1869-1900), figure and genre painter [more].