UNIVERSITY of GLASGOW

The Corresponence of James McNeil Whistler
Home > On-line Edition > Transcription/Database Record

the on-line edition

System Number: 12714
Date: [1874/1876][1]
Author: JW
Place: London
Recipient: [none]
Repository: Glasgow University Library
Call Number: MS Whistler NB 4/front section
Document Type: PD and MsD[2]


[Royal coat of arms:] HONI SO[IT QUI MAL] Y [P]ENSE / DIEU ET MON DROIT
NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS.[3]

A READY REFERENCE RECEPTACLE FOR SCRAPS OF PRINT, FROM OUR CHIEF SOURCES OF KNOWLEDGE, THE NEWSPAPERS; WITH PATENT ALPHABETICAL INDEX, AND SPACES FOR MARGINAL NOTES.

"WHEN FOUND MAKE A NOTE OF." - CAPTAIN CUTTLE[4].

LONDON:
MARCUS WARD AND CO.,
AND ROYAL ULSTER WORKS, BELFAST.

[p. 1]

 

Alford[5] - Lady Marion - Alford House - Hyde Park
Agnew[6] - Miss Vans, 21. Stanhope Gardens - South Kensington - W.
Ashmore - Revd Paul -[7] 14. Queens Gardens - Hyde Park -
Armstrong[8] - Mr T, 121. Charlotte St Fitzroy Sq
Agnew[9] - Mrs G Vans 21. Gloucester Gardens Bayswater -
Abbot[10] - Mrs 17 Stratton St -
Ashurst[11] - Mrs W H. 7 Prince of Wales Terrace Kensington -
Ashburton[12] - Lady  
[Arthur[13]?] - Miss Mary 5 Cheyne Row -
Aïdé[14] Hamilton 2 Richmond Terrace Whitehall
Barrington[15] - Mrs R H, X  
Baggallay[16] - Mrs T. W. Holme Lee - Beckenham
Blumenthal[17] - Mr Jacques, 15 Hyde Park Gate Kensington [Gore?] -
- Airlie[18] - Countess of X Airlie Lodge
Bravo[19] - Colonel Army & Navy Club -
Brown[20] - Capt Amyate - Southfield -
Bird[21] - Miss Alice - 49 Welbeck St. W.
Brydon[22] - Mr J M - 98 Gower Street - W C.

 

[p. 2]

 

Bosanquet[23] - Mrs H A. 9 Lower Berkeley St.
Buckley[24] - Mrs Victor, 28. Stanhope Gardens Queens Gate -
Bury[25] - Mr A. F. 23 Hatherley Grove - Bayswater
Barclay[26] - Mr & Mrs R. X 7. Bayswater Hill -
Bates[27] - Lieut General. 2. Sussex Place Hyde Park.
Bland[28] - Mr John -  
Bergeron[29] - Mr Charles - X 138 Ebury St S W
Bell[30] - Mr E H -  
Bateman[31] - Mr Robert - [tick] 9 Hyde Park Gate - South. S W.
Bigg[32] - Mr C O - 7 Albermarle Street -
- Bateman[33] - Mrs 9 Albany Court Yard.
- Bodichon[34] - Madame, 5 Blandford Sq - N W.
- Barratt[35] - Dr. 8 Cleveland Gardens Hyde Park

 

[p. 3]

 

Brown[36] - Capt H R Royal Artillery Aldershot
Brandling[37] - Mr 32 Wilton Place -
Brend[38] - Mr William, 6 Argyle Road
Burton[39] - William Kensington - W.
Bright[40] - Mr E. B.  
Bradley[41] - Mr Edmond B. 78 Cromwell Road - S W
Blanford[42] - Mr T -  
Brabazon[43] - Mr . Oaklands -
Burges[44] - W  
Brooks[45] - Shirley 6 Kent Terrace - Regents Park
Bresson[46] - Molitz de Abbey Lodge - Hanover Gate Regents Park
Barrington[47] - Mr Russel H.  
Burrell[48] - Lady  
Bovet[49] - Mr Fritz  
Benson[50] - W A S New College
Bruce[51] - Mrs 28 Hyde Park Square - W
Barrington - Mr Russell  
- Boehm[52] - J E The Avenue Fulham Rd

 

[p. 4]

 

Corkling[53] - Mr Robert - 11 St Johns Woods Terrace Regents Park.
Critchett[54] - Mr Charles 11 Woburn Sq.
Calthrop[55] - Mr C A 31 Col[c]herne Rd - S W
Carthy Mc[56] - Justin H. 48 Grove St - Bedford Sq.
Crane[57] - Mr Walter Beaumont Lodge Wood Lane Shepherds Bush - W-
Cottenham[58] - Earl of - 39 Eaton Place
Corkling[59] - Miss Kate  
Cutler[60] - Thomas W. 5 Queen Square Bloomsbury
Cooper[61] - James S 14 Albert Mansions
Collingwood[62] - W G  
Cole[63] - Alan S & [Marianne F?] 33 Thurloe Square S W -
Chapman[64] - G R 22A Dorset St Baker St
Cole[65] - Sir Henry  
Clements[66] - Robert 65 Brook St Grosvenor Square

 

[p. 5]

 

Clarke[67] - Somers. Junr. Belgrave Mansions Grosvenor Gardens
Chapman[68] - Mrs 23 Abercromby Square Liverpool
Cooper[69] - James S .  
Crane[70] - Mrs Walter.  
Charrington[71] - P W Union Club
Colvin[72] - Mrs Binny 17 Elvaston Place Queens Gate
Campbell[73] - Capt Fred Ovington Sq
Carter[74] - J R .  
Crowe[75] - Eyre. 33 Langham Street
Crewe[76] - Sir J. Harper. Calke Abbey
Crace[77] - John D - 15 Gloucester Place Portman Square
Cameron[78] - Mrs J Allan, 34 Thurloe Sq - South Kensington
Charlemont[79] - Countess of - 14 Upper Grosvenor St
Campbell[80] - Colin Minton Woodseat
Crosier[81] - Mrs Henry 33 Phillimore Gardens Kensington
Childe[82] - Mrs Henry Kinlet
Cohen[83] - Mr & Mrs Arthur 6 Holland Park Notting Hill
Coffin[84] - Dr 94 Cornwall Gardens. Kensington

 

[p. 6]

 

Dennistoun[85] - Alexander 57 Princes Gate - & Golfhill
Dennistoun[86] - John . 20 Stanhope Gardens, S W
- Dicey[87] - Frank 50 Onslow Sq
Denniston[88] - Miss  
Dockervill[e][89] - Joseph 6 Leigham Terrace Balham
Dunlop[90] - Vice Admiral & Mrs 106 St Georges Square
Dalziel[91] - Edward - 153 Fleet St & Press Office
- Davies[92] - Revd R H.  
Dowse[93] - Mrs R R - 75 St Georges Road S W
Daniels[94] - Mr  
Dunn[95] - James A 47 Princes Gardens
- Denbigh[96] - Countess of 2 Cromwell House
Davey[97] - Mr Horace  
- Dilke[98] - Sir Charles 76 Sloane St. S W
- Duff[99] - Mrs Grant 4 Queens Gate Gardens

 

[p. 7]

 

Elton[100] - Charles 10 Cranley Place - Onslow Sq & Whitestaunton
Emerson[101] - William 1 Westminster Chambers
Eden[102] - Frederic - 13 Prince of Wales Terrace
Ewart[103] - Miss 3 Morpeth Terrace. S W.
Edis[104] - Robert W 14 Fitzroy Square - W
Eyre[105] - J  
Elton[106] - Miss Julia 14 Gloucester Rd - Regents P[a]rk
Edwards[107] - Edwin  

 

 

'[Hollyier[108]?] - (Photogr) 3. 17. 0
      paid off at least 1 - 10 -
            perhaps 2 - 0 - 0'

 

[p. 8]

 

- Field[109] - Miss Kate -  
Fox[110] - St George Lane .. 9 Surrey Place Onslow Gardens
Farmer[111] - Frederic. 34 Kensington Square - W
- Farquhar[112] - Gilbert 4 Berkeley St Piccadilly
Ferrand[113] - Henry Junior Garrick Club
Fuller[114] - Mrs 50 Rutland Gate - S W.
- Forster[115] . . Mr Matthew 37 Ennismore Gardens
Farrer[116] - Thomas E 12 Lincoln St Kings Road. S W
- Flower[117] - Mrs E L 91 Queens Gate
- Flower - Cyril[118] 3 Albert Mansions
Flower - Mrs[119] W Old Swan House Chelsea Embankment
Fielding[120] - P 107 Queens Gate
   
Greville[121] - Mrs The Cottage Godalming
- Grosvenor[122] - Lord Richard 76 Brook Street

 

[p. 9]

 

- Gower[123] - Lord Ronald - Stafford House - St James -
Goode[124] - William -  
Godwin[125] - Edward. W. 8 Victoria Chambers Westminster.
- Gordon[126] - Lady Hamilton. 50 Queens Gate Gardens
Gosselin[127] - L Marchant. 50 Queens Gate Gardens
Grego[128] - Joseph  
Galsworthy[129] - Mrs Frederic T 8 Queens Gate -
Glehn[130] - Oswald Von -  
Gregory[131] - Mrs 29 Redcliffe Gardens - South Kensington.
Gielgud[132] - Adam -  
Glehn[133] - Miss M C Von -  
Gurney[134] - Mr 11 Stratton St & Sprowston Hall
Gear[135] - A Handel 66 Seymour St Portman Square
- Gage[136] - Lady R 4 Seymour St. Portman Sq

 

[p. 10]

 

Hertz[137] William D 145 Harley St
1 Hooper[138] - Mrs George 22 Edwardes Square - Kensington
Harrison[139] - Mrs Joseph - Junr - Rottenhouse Square Philadelphia
Howard[140] - Lady Audrey - 3 Queen Anne St Cavendish Square
Huth[141] - Louis & Mrs 28 Hertford St - Mayfair
Hughes[142] - Mrs Edward  
Hayter[143] - Mrs William G 27 Argyle Rowe - Kensington
Harford[144] - Revd Frederick K The Little House Deans Yard - Westminster
Halford[145] - Mrs Arthur 8 Pembridge Square
Heathorn[146] Capt T B 5 Pall Mall - S W.
Hughes[147] - Edward. R  
Hayter[148] - Mrs Harrison 61 Addison [Road] - Kensington
- Haweis[149] - Revd & Mrs Hugh R 16 Welbeck St Cavendish Square
- Hallé[150] - C E The Avenue 76 Fulham Road
- Hamilton[151] - Lady George 17 Montague St Montague Square

 

[p. 11]

 

Haseltine[152] Mr & Mrs The Red House -
- Hopkinson[153] - Revd Francis The Dell - Malvern Wells -
Hichens[154] - Mrs Andrew R 27 Chester St - Grosvenor Place
Henderson[155] - Mercer 7A Chandos St - Cavendish Sq.
Hutchinson[156] - Mr 42 Lancaster Gate - Hyde Park
Hallé[157] - Gustave 11 Mansfield St - W
- Hodgson[158] - Mr & Mrs Stewart 24 Princes Gardens.
- Hammersley[159] - Hugh 6 Cromwell Gardens.
Hodgson[160] - Mrs G 65 Queens Gate - Kensington & Scotton Richmond - Yorkshire
Heilbuth[161] - Ferdinand The Avenue Fulham Road
Hobart[162] Robert 175 Strand - W C
Haden[163] - Mrs 38 Hertford St - May Fair
Hitchings[164] - Mr & Mrs  
Irving[165] - Mrs Henry 10 Gilston Rd. the Boltons South Kensington

 

[p. 12]

 

Jopling - Joseph M -[166] Superintendent of Fine Arts Philadelphia
Jopling[167] - Mr & Mrs - 8 Clareville Grove South Kensington
Jekyll[168] Miss - 15 Hyde Park Gate & Wargrave Hill
Jackson[169] - M P  
James[170] - The Lord Justice & Lady - 47 Wimpole St

 

[p. 13]

 

James Lord Justice & Lady 14 Wimpole St
Knipe[171] - 18 Elvaston Place - Queens Gate
Kennedy[172] H Arthur - 17 Howland St - Fitzroy Sq
Kühling[173] 28 Pembridge Gardens Pembridge Square
Kensington[174] - Mr & Mrs 22 Gloucester Place Hyde Park Square
Knight[175] - George [J?]  
- Kennedy[176] - Edward S 6 Bedford Gardens Kensington
- Knight[177] - John Watson 33 Hyde Park Square - W
- Knowles[178] - James 17 Albert Mansions Victoria Street

 

[p. 14]

 

Langenbach  
Langenbach[179] - Mrs 41 Ennismore Gardens - S W
- Leighton[180] - Sir Baldwyn 49 Upper Brook St Grosvenor Square
Law[181] - Mr & Mrs Patrick L. 1 Inverness Place - W
Ledgard[182] - Major 24 Neville St - Onslow Gardens
Leslie[183] - Henry 59 Conduit Street
- Lathbury[184] - Mr & Mrs 14 Campden House Rd Kensington - W
Lean Mac[185] - T W [sic]  
Lawlor[186] - Uniacke [sic] J 182 Brompton Road
Lambert[187] - Mr & Mrs John 17 Cromwell Gardens Queens Gate
Lawrence[188] - Mrs Edwin 6 Lancaster Gate Hyde Park
- Lorne[189] - H R H Princess Louise Marchioness of - Kensington Palace

 

[p. 15]

 

Murray[190] - T Douglas - 34 Portland Place
- Marquis[191] - Mrs J Richard. Kettie House - Callander
- March[192] - George. 58 Cadogan Place - S W.
March - Mrs George -  
Miss Micholls[193] 39 Princes Gate - S W
Muirhead[194] - Lionel - B C L  
Meyer[195] - B 9 Chester Terrace - Regents Park
- Maitland[196] - Alexander - Fuller 39 Phillimore Gardens - Kensington
Martin[197] - Mr & Mrs  
Montgomerie[198] - Mr & Mrs Edmonstone 188 Cromwell Rd - Pentland House S W
- Molland[199] - Mrs Mc 2 Onslow Place . South Kensington
Montalba[200] - A R 20 Stanley Crescent Kensington Park Gardens
- Mills[201] - Lady Louisa Camelfold House P[a]rk Lane

 

[p. 16]

 

Nathan[202] - David  
Neill-O[203] G Bernard. 13 Young St - Kensington
Nicholson[204] - Capt William S 5 Manson Place
Nichols[205] - Tom 4 Park Lane - Church St.
Nangle[206] - Major & Mrs 50 Rutland Gate
- Nesfield[207] - W Eden 19 Margaret St - Cavendish Sq
- Nevill[208] - Lady Dorothy 45 Charles Street
   
Osborn[209] - Miss 10A Cunningham Place N W
D'Oyly[210] - Mrs 29 Princes Gardens
   
Payne[211] - A 2 Cromwell Place
- Probyn[212] - Sir Dighton & Lady  

 

[p. 17]

 

- Pearce[213] - Mr Brice Hugh 9 Hyde Park St - W
Permain[214] - Mr William 1 Brunswick Square
Pickersgill[215] - Mr 58 Princes Gate & Blendon Hall
- Pennington[216] - Frederick 17 Hyde Park Terrace - W
- Perry[217] - Sir Erskine 36 Eaton Place
- Potter[218] - Edmund 64 Queens Gate - Kensington
Payne[219] - Arthur Frederick 2 Cromwell Place
Pearson[220] - Mrs Richard 57 Warwick Square
- Paget[221] - Admiral Lord Clarence 7 Cromwell Gardens S W
Puller[222] - Mr & Mrs Charles 44 Norfolk Square - W
- Miss Potter[223] 64 Bedford Square Gardens Campden Hill W
Pearse[224] - Edward Brice 13 Chester Square
Phillipps[225] - Owen C St Georges Club 2 Saville Row
- Pearce[226] - Mrs Godfrey 40 Ebury Street

 

[p. 18]

 

Richardson[227] - A G 28 Bedford Place & New York
- Rossetti[228] - W M  
- Robertson[229] - John Forbes Art Editor - Pictorial World
Robertson - Miss[230] 23 Upper Phillimore Place
Rose - William[231].  
Rose - Edward[232].  
Rose- Mr & Mrs Charles [233] 1 Hyde Park Gate South Kensington
Russell[234] - the Misses 86 Queens Gate - S W
- Rose[235] - Mr & Mrs J Anderson 11 Salisbury Street Strand & Wandsworth Common
Riddell[236] - Sir W Buchanan 6 Princes Gardens
- Robinson[237] - Lionel G 8 Sackville St
- Roberts[238] - Mrs Crompton Esq 16 Belgrave Square & Drybridge
Richmond[239] - George 20 York St - Portman Square
Redford[240] - George Cricklewood - London N W
Robinson[241] - George T. F S A 84 Gower Street

 

[p. 19]

 

- Romilly Lady[242] & Miss 2 Ovington Gardens
Roberts - Crompton [243] 16 Belgrave Sq & Drybridge Monmouth
- Romilly[244] - Lady Elizabeth 55 Eccleston Square
   
Stanley[245] - Mr & Mrs Lyulph. 82 Harley Street
Soames[246] - Semple 9 Palace Gate
Sandbach[247] - William Robertson. 10 Princes Gate
Stibbard[248] - George D Junr. 22 Stanhope Gardens - Queens Gate
Silvertop[249] Henry T - 54 Grosvenor Street
- Spottiswoode[250] - Mrs William - 50 Grosvenor Place & Combe Bank
- Stansfeld[251] - Joseph James - Stoke Lodge - Hyde Park
Schwabe[252] - Mrs George Salis -  
Stillman[253] - Mrs W J.  

 

[p. 20]

 

- Sellar[254] - David P - 68 Princes Gate
Stevenson[255] - John J. The Red House Bayswater Hill
- Smalley[256] - Mr G W 8 Chester Place Hyde Park Sq
Sturt[257] - Neville Union Club
Mrs Stansfeld[258] Stoke Lodge
- Smith[259] Eustace - Mrs 52 Princes Gate
- Stokes[260] - Adrian Scott 13 Holland St Kensington
- Sherborne[261] - Lady 8 Hill St Berkeley Square
Sturgis[262] - Russel  

 

[p. 21]

 

Tissot[263] - James . 17 Grove End Rd. St Johns Wood
Tinker[264] - Mr 80 Cromwell Rd
- Trower[265] - Seymour . 51 Montague Square
Thornton[266] - W Pugin 42 Devonshire Street - Portland Place
Tugwell[267] - Henry - Clowe Hall & Union Club
- Trotter[268] - William 11 Hertford St - May Fair
Trotter- Mrs William  
Thornbury[269] - Miss C  
- Tennant[270] - Mrs William St Stephen's Vicarage Westminster
Tremenheere[271] Seymour 43 Thurloe Square -
- Tennant[272] - Mrs Charles & Miss 2 Richmond Terrace - Whitehall
- Tierney[273] - Lady 20 Chapel St Belgrave Square
- Teck[274] - The Duke of  
Tadema[275] - Alma - 17 Litchfield Terrace Regents Park
Thomas[276] - Percy  

 

[p. 22]

 

Unthank[277] - Mr & Mrs . 59 Westbourne Terrace
Upperton[278] - Robert .  
Unwin[279] - Howard .  
- Venturi[280] - Madame 95 Cheyne Walk
- Valpy[281] - Mr 5 Rutland Gate
Vivian[282] - Mrs W 61 Carlton Hill - N W
- Valpy[283] - Revd Arthur Sutton  

 

[p. 23]

 

- Westmacott[284] - Stewart 17 Ladbroke Grove - Notting Hill
Winslow[285] - Mrs Littleton Forbes Sussex House Hammersmith
Westmacott[286] - Mrs 1 Kensington Gate
- Wharncliffe[287] - Countess of Wharncliffe House Curzon Street
Wilson[288] - H Schütz 185 Regent St - W
- Walsingham[289] - Lady 23 Arlington St
Will[290] - J Shiress 13 West Cromwell Road
White[291] - J Trevor  
Wooldridge[292] - H Ellis  
Winslow[293] - Mr Thomas Ewing & Miss Winslow Marlborough House Upper Richmond Rd - Putney
- Westlake[294] - Mrs 16 Oxford Square
Wesley[295] - Mrs W Henry - Burlington House
- Wentworth[296] - Lord Brookes
Whymper[297] - Charles  
   

 

[p. 24]

 

- Waller[298] - Pickford - Robert 15 Grosvenor Crescent Belgrave Square
Wilson[299] - Mrs & Miss 57 Stanhope Gardens Cromwell Rd
- Walford[300] - Mr & Mrs Herbert H 6 Cromwell Gardens & Westfield Lodge - Surbiton
Weldon[301] - Mr 9 Albert Mansions
- Wortley[302] - Mrs James Stuart 5 Mandeville Place Manchester Square
- Wyndham[303] - Mrs Percy 44 Belgrave Square
- Westminster[304] - Duke of 33 Upper Grosvenor Street

 


This document is protected by copyright.


Notes:

1.  [1874/1876]
This may have been a guest list for the private view of JW's Pall Mall exhibition of 1874, or subscription list for JW's Venice etchings as proposed in 1876. Following the addresses are accounts dated between 10 October and 25 November 1877 (#12734, #12742). The draft of Art and Art Critics which completes the album dates from 1878 (#13666).

2.  MsD
The majority of the addresses were written by Mary Maud Franklin (1857- ca 1941), JW's model and mistress [more]. This is clearly not her private address book because her status as JW's model and mistress rendered her unacceptable to all but a restricted group of JW's fellow-artists. Nor is it JW's personal address book, since his family and patrons, such as William Cleverly Alexander (1840-1916), banker and patron [more], and Frederick Richards Leyland (1832-1892), ship-owner and art collector [more], are notable by their absence. Most of the addresses are of titled, wealthy and fashionable people, with a high proportion of women, particularly people living around Queen's Gate and Princes Gate in Kensington, suggesting that some addresses may have come from Frances Leyland (1836-1910), née Dawson [more]. However, it is likely that the list was constructed from several sources. JW's artistic circle and neighbours in Chelsea are well represented, as are the friends and patrons of Edward William Godwin (1833-1886), architect and designer [more].

3.  NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS.
Despite its printed title-page, with engraved coat of arms and marginal decorations, this album does not contain press-cuttings, but addresses, accounts (#12734, #12735, #12736, #12737, #12738, #13668, #12739, 12740, #12742), a drawing (#12741) and a draft of Art and Art Critics (#13666).

4.  Cuttle
The soft-hearted hook-handed ex-mariner in Charles Dickens's Dombey and Son (1846); see Captain Cuttle (M.147).

5.  Alford
Marianne Margaret Cust (1817-1888), Viscountess Alford, artist, art patron and author [more].

6.  Agnew
Frances ('Fanny') Vans Agnew (1814-1896), a lady of independent means [more]. This entry was written by JW.

7.  Ashmore - Revd Paul -
Rev. Paul Ashmore (1801-1896), clergyman [more]. Written by JW.

8.  Armstrong
Possibly Thomas Armstrong (1832-1911), artist and Director of Art, South Kensington Museum [more].

9.  Agnew
Rosa Coppard Vans Agnew (d. ca 1898), née Wilson, wife of George Vans Agnew [more].

10.  Abbot
Mrs Abbot, possibly a social acquaintance of JW.

11.  Ashurst
Mrs William Ashurst, mother of Emilie Venturi.

12.  Ashburton
Leonora Caroline Baring (1844-1930), wife of Alexander Hugh Baring (1835-1889), 4th Baron Ashburton [more].

13.  Arthur?
Mary [Arthur?], unidentified.

14.  Aidé
Charles Hamilton Aidée (1826-1906), novelist, dramatist and amateur artist [more].

15.  Barrington
Emily Isabel Barrington (d. 1933), née Wilson, writer and painter [more]; the wife of Russell Henry Barrington (1840-1916), a social acquaintance of JW [more].

16.  Baggallay
Louise Baggallay (b. ca 1833), née Westall, wife (m. 1854) of Thomas Weston Baggallay, silk mercer and warehouseman.

17.  Blumenthal
Jacques Blumenthal (1829-1908), musical composer [more].

18.  Airlie
Henrietta Blanche Ogilvy (1830-1881), Countess of Airlie [more].

19.  Bravo
Brevet Major Alexander Bravo (d. 1906), of the 1st West India Regiment, who retired in 1874.

20.  Brown
Captain Amyatt Ernle Brown, army officer.

21.  Bird
Alice L. Bird (b. ca 1833), sister of Dr George Bird [more].

22.  Brydon
John McKean Brydon (1840-1901), architect [more].

23.  Bosanquet
The wife of Mary A. Bosanquet (b. ca 1835), wife of H. A. Bosanquet, barrister [more].

24.  Buckley
Mary Buckley (b. ca 1833), wife of Victor Buckley, Clerk in the Foreign Office [more].

25.  Bury
A. F. Bury, unidentified.

26.  Barclay
Robert Barclay (1843-1921), banker [more], and his wife.

27.  Bates
Lieut. General Henry Bates (1813-1893), 9th Foot (East Norfolk), army officer [more].

28.  Bland
John Bland, unidentified.

29.  Bergeron
Charles Bergeron (b. ca 1809), civil engineer and writer [more].

30.  Bell
Edward Hamilton Bell (1857-1929), artist, writer, actor and stage designer [more].

31.  Bateman
Robert Bateman (1842-1922), Pre-Raphaelite painter [more].

32.  Bigg
Charles Oliver Bigg (b. ca 1835), member of the Arts Club [more].

33.  Bateman
Sidney Frances Bateman (1823-1881), née Cowell, actress and theatre manager [more].

34.  Bodichon
Barbara Leigh Bodichon (1827-1891), née Smith, artist and benefactress [more].

35.  Barratt
Dr Joseph Gilman Barratt (b. ca 1819), physician and surgeon (FRCS 1862) [more].

36.  Brown
Captain H. R. Brown, officer in the Royal Artillery.

37.  Brandling
Charles Brandling (1832/1833-1893/1894), married (1865) Julia, Countess of Jersey [more].

38.  Brend
William Brend (b. ca 1831), surgeon (FRCS, 1859) [more].

39.  Burton
Probably William Shakespeare Burton (1824-1916), historical painter [more].

40.  Bright
E. B. Bright could be a dealer of that name, or Edward Brailsford Bright (1831-1913), writer on science.

41.  Bradley
Edmond B. Bradley (b. 1805 or 1806), widower [more].

42.  Blanford
Possibly William Thomas Blanford (1832-1905), geologist and zoologist [more].

43.  Brabazon
Hercules Brabazon Brabazon (1821-1906), painter [more].

44.  Burges
William Burges (1827-1881), architect [more].

45.  Brooks
Charles William Shirley Brooks (1816-1874), solicitor, journalist and editor of Punch [more].

46.  Bresson
Molitz de Bresson, possibly Comte or Vicomte de Bresson.

47.  Barrington
Russell Henry Barrington (1840-1916), a social acquaintance of JW [more].

48.  Burrell
Probably Georgina Burrell (d. 1892), née Holford, Lady Burrell [more].

49.  Bovet
Possibly Fritz Bovet (fl. 1845-1874), watchmaker and violinist.

50.  Benson
William Arthur Smith Benson (1854-1924), metalwork designer [more].

51.  Bruce
Mary Bruce (b. 1810 or 1811), lady of independent means [more].

52.  Boehm
Joseph Edgar Boehm (1834-1890), sculptor [more].

53.  Corkling
Robert Corkling (b. ca 1827), general merchant [more].

54.  Critchett
Charles Critchett (1827-1906), member of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce [more].

55.  Calthrop
Claude Andrew Calthrop (1845-1893), genre and historical painter [more].

56.  Carthy Mc
Justin Huntly McCarthy (1860-1936), dramatist, novelist and historian [more].

57.  Crane
Walter Crane (1845-1915), painter and designer [more].

58.  Cottenham
William John Pepys (1825-1881), 3rd Earl of Cottenham [more].

59.  Corkling
Kate Corkling, unidentified.

60.  Cutler
Thomas William Cutler (1841 or 1842-1900), architect [more].

61.  Cooper
James S. Cooper, Assistant to Thomas Jeckyll, architect, and later agent and surveyor (with P. W. Flower and Sons) for the Park Town Estate, Battersea.

62.  Collingwood
William Gershom Collingwood (1854-1932), artist [more].

63.  Cole
Alan Summerly Cole (1846-1934), textile expert and museum official [more].

64.  Chapman
George R. Chapman (b. 1834), artist [more].

65.  Cole
Sir Henry ('King') Cole (1808-1882), civil servant and museum director [more].

66.  Clements
Possibly Robert Benningham Clements (1847-1892), 4th Earl of Leitniz (1878).

67.  Clarke
Somers Clarke, Jr (1841-1926), architect [more]

68.  Chapman
Mrs Chapman, unidentified.

69.  Cooper
James S. Cooper, Assistant to Thomas Jeckyll, architect, and later agent and surveyor (with P. W. Flower and Sons) for the Park Town Estate, Battersea.

70.  Crane
Mary Frances Crane (1846-1914), née Ford, wife of Walter Crane [more]. It is odd that wives and husbands (in this case, Walter Crane (1845-1915), painter and designer [more]) are sometimes listed separately. This suggests that the address book was compiled from more than one source.

71.  Charrington
Percy William Charrington (1844-1894), brewer [more].

72.  Colvin
Helen Colvin (b. 1818 or 1819), a social acquaintance of JW [more].

73.  Campbell
Captain Frederick A. Campbell, naval commander.

74.  Carter
J. R. Carter, unidentified.

75.  Crowe
Eyre Crowe (1824-1910), artist [more].

76.  Crewe
Sir John Harpur Crewe (d. 1886), 9th Baronet, of Calke Abbey, Derbyshire [more].

77.  Crace
John Dibblee Crace (1838-1919), painter and interior designer [more].

78.  Cameron
Mrs James Allan Cameron, a social acquaintance of JW.

79.  Charlemont
Elizabeth Jane Molyneux (d. 1882), née Somerville, wife of the 3rd Earl of Charlemont [more].

80.  Campbell
Colin Minto Campbell (1828-1885), MP [more].

81.  Crosier
Mary Ann Crosier (b. ca 1826), wife of Henry Crosier, shop merchant [more].

82.  Childe
Mrs Henry Childe, possibly a relation of Henry Langdon Childe, inventor of the magic lantern.

83.  Cohen
Arthur Cohen (1830-1914), lawyer and politician [more], and Emmeline Cohen (1843?-1888), née Micholls, wife of Arthur Cohen [more].

84.  Coffin
Dr Charles Revel Coffin or Coffine (b. ca 1825), 'American' dentist practising in London [more].

85.  Dennistoun
Alexander Dennistoun (1789/1790-1874), member of the Burlington Fine Arts Club [more].

86.  Dennistoun
John Dennistoun, a social acquaintance of JW.

87.  Dicey
Frank Dicey (ca 1838 - d.1888), painter [more].

88.  Denniston
Possibly the daughter of Jane Denniston (b. 1810), wife of Dr E. E. Denniston [more].

89.  Dockervill[e]
Joseph Dockerill, resident in 4 Northampton Park, London, in the 1870s.

90.  Dunlop
Vice Admiral Hugh Wallace Dunlop (1806-1887) or Vice Admiral James Andrew Robert Dunlop (1832-1892), naval officer, and spouse.

91.  Dalziel
Edward Dalziel (1817-1905), painter, illustrator and wood engraver [more].

92.  Davies
Rev. Robert Henry Davies (1821-1908), incumbent of Chelsea Old Church [more].

93.  Dowse
Mrs R. R. Dowse, a social acquaintance of JW.

94.  Daniels
Daniels, unidentified.

95.  Dunn
James A. Dunn, unidentified.

96.  Denbigh
Mary Feilding (d. 1901), née Berkeley, wife of the 8th Earl of Denbigh [more].

97.  Davey
Sir Horace Davey (1833-1907), MP, barrister [more].

98.  Dilke
Charles Wentworth Dilke (1843-1911), MP, barrister [more].

99.  Duff
Anna Julia Duff (m. 1859), née Webster, wife of Mountstuart Elphinstone Grant Duff (1829-1906), MP [more].

100.  Elton
Charles Isaac Elton (1839-1900), barrister, politician and writer [more].

101.  Emerson
William Emerson (1843-1921), architect [more].

102.  Eden
Possibly Frederick Morton Eden (1829-1917), Barrister [more].

103.  Ewart
Miss Ewart, unidentified.

104.  Edis
Robert William Edis (1839-1927), architect [more].

105.  Eyre
J. Eyre, unidentified.

106.  Elton
Miss Julia Elton, unidentified.

107.  Edwards
Edwin Edwards (1823-1879), lawyer, painter and etcher [more].

108.  Hollyier
This sum is written in JW's hand. It may refer to Frederick Hollyer (1837-1933), photographer [more].

109.  Field
Mary Katherine ('Kate') Keemle Field (1838-1896), journalist and author [more].

110.  Fox
Not identified.

111.  Farmer
Frederic Farmer, unidentified.

112.  Farquhar
Gilbert Edward Townsend Farquhar (1850-1920), actor and clubman [more].

113.  Ferrand
Henry Ferrand (ca 1842 - d. 1892), actor, Lyceum Theatre [more].

114.  Fuller
Mrs Fuller, unidentified.

115.  Forster
Matthew Forster (1826-1881), barrister, of Frere, Forster and Frere, solicitors [more].

116.  Farrer
Thomas Henry Farrer (b. ca 1819), Permanent Secretary to the Board of Trade [more].

117.  Flower
Mrs E. L. Flower, possibly wife of Ernest Flower, MP.

118.  Flower - Cyril
Cyril Flower (1843-1907), barrister, Liberal MP, 1st Baron Battersea [more].

119.  Flower - Mrs
Elizabeth H. Flower (b. ca 1843), artist [more].

120.  Fielding
Major General the Hon. Percy R. B. Fielding (b. ca 1829), officer of the Coldstream Guards [more].

121.  Greville
Mrs Greville, a society hostess.

122.  Grosvenor
Lord Richard de Aquila Grosvenor (1837-1912), 1st Baron Stalbridge [more].

123.  Gower
Lord Ronald Sutherland Leveson Gower (1845-1916), youngest son of the 2nd Duke of Sutherland [more].

124.  Goode
William Goode, unidentified.

125.  Godwin
Edward William Godwin (1833-1886), architect and designer [more].

126.  Gordon
Caroline Emilia Mary Hamilton Gordon (d. 1909), née Herschel, wife of Gen. Hon. Sir Alexander Hamilton Gordon [more].

127.  Gosselin
Martin Le Marchant Hadsley Gosselin (1847-1905), diplomat [more].

128.  Grego
Joseph Grego (1843-1908), art critic and writer [more].

129.  Galsworthy
Isabel Marion Galsworthy (1841-1903), née Watson, wife of F. T. Galsworthy [more].

130.  Glehn
Oswald Von Glehn (b. 1853), artist [more].

131.  Gregory
Mrs Gregory, probably the wife of the Rev. John George Gregory.

132.  Gielgud
Adam Gielgud (b. ca 1835), writer and Foreign office official [more].

133.  Glehn
Miss M. E. Von Glehn, translator of works on music, possibly Marian Von Glehn (b. ca 1855).

134.  Gurney
John Gurney (1845 or 1846-d. 1887), banker, of Gurney and Co., photographer and collector [more].

135.  Gear
Henry Handel Gear (1805-1884), violinist and composer, Professor of singing [more].

136.  Gage
Lady Rokewood Gage (1818-1882), née Adelaide Drummond [more].

137.  Hertz
William D. Hertz, possibly a physician.

138.  Hooper
Mrs George Hooper, unidentified.

139.  Harrison
Sarah Harrison (1817-1906), née Poulterer, wife of Joseph Harrison [more].

140.  Howard
Lady Audrey Jane Charlotte Howard (b. 1844), wife of (1) Hon. G. T. Howard, and (2) Sir Redvers Buller [more].

141.  Huth
Louis Huth (1821-1905), collector [more], and Helen Rose Huth (1837-1924), née Ogilvy, wife of the collector Louis Huth [more].

142.  Hughes
Mrs Edward Hughes, a social acquaintance of JW.

143.  Hayter
Fanny Hayter (b. ca 1832), Mrs W. G. Hayter [more].

144.  Harford
Rev. Frederick Kill Harford (b. 1832), Minor Canon of Westminster Abbey, poet and hymn writer [more].

145.  Halford
Mrs Arthur Halford, a social acquaintance of JW.

146.  Heathorn
Captain Thomas Bridges Heathorn (1831-1911), army officer [more].

147.  Hughes
Edward Robert Hughes (d. 1908), President of the Royal Society of Watercolourists [more].

148.  Hayter
Eliza J. Hayter (b. 1826 or 1827), wife of Harrison Hayter, civil engineer [more]

149.  Haweis
Rev. Hugh Reginald Haweis (1838-1901), lecturer and journalist [more], and Mary Eliza Haweis (1848-1898), née Joy, artist, writer on art and decoration [more].

150.  Hallé
Charles Edward Hallé (1846-1919), artist [more].

151.  Hamilton
Lady Hamilton (b. 1846, m. 1871), née Maud Caroline Lascelles, wife of Lord George Francis Hamilton [more].

152.  Haseltine
Possibly John Postle Heseltine (1843-1929), accountant, amateur etcher, collector of prints and drawings [more], and his wife.

153.  Hopkinson
Rev. Edward Francis Hopkinson (1845-1892), priest [more].

154.  Hichens
Mary E. Hichens (b. 1853 or 1854), wife of Andrew R. Hichens [more].

155.  Henderson
George William Mercer Henderson (1823-1881), landowner [more].

156.  Hutchinson
Joshua Hutchinson Hutchinson (ca 1829 - d.1891), stock broker and collector [more].

157.  Hallé
Gustave Hallé (b. 1851), newspaper editor and government engineer [more].

158.  Hodgson
James Stewart Hodgson (b. ca 1828), merchant, magistrate and collector [more], and his wife Getrude (b. ca 1844).

159.  Hammersley
Hugh Sunhouse Hammersley (b. ca 1839), banker and collector [more].

160.  Hodgson
Gertrude A. Hodgson (b. ca 1844), wife of J. S. Hodgson.

161.  Heilbuth
Ferdinand Heilbuth (1816-1889), genre painter [more].

162.  Hobart
Robert H. Hobart (b. ca 1841), journalist [more].

163.  Haden
Deborah ('Debo' or 'Sis') Delano Haden (1825-1908), née Whistler, JW's half-sister [more].

164.  Hitchings
Mr and Mrs Hitchings, unidentified.

165.  Irving
Florence Irving (1843-1914), née O'Callagan, wife of Henry Irving [more].

166.  Jopling- Joseph M-
Joseph Middlemore Jopling (1831-1884), painter [more]. He was Superintendent of Fine Arts for the Philadelphia exhibition held in 1876.

167.  Jopling - Mr & Mrs
Louise Jopling (1843-1933), née Goode, later Mrs Jopling-Rowe, artist [more].

168.  Jeckyll
Miss Jekyll or Jeckyll, unidentified.

169.  Jackson
Henry Mather Jackson (1831-1881), barrister, QC and MP [more].

170.  James
Rt Hon. Sir William Milbourne James (1807-1881), barrister, Lord Chief Justice [more], and Lady James (1831-1881), wife of the Lord Justice [more].

171.  Knipe
Edward Samuel Knipe (b. 1814 or 1815), a social acquaintance [more].

172.  Kennedy
Hugh Arthur Kennedy (1809-1878), novelist.

173.  Kühling
Louis Kühling (b. ca 1826), merchant [more].

174.  Kensington
Arthur Kensington (1819-1876), a social acquaintance [more], and his wife.

175.  Knight
George John Knight, a social acquaintance of JW.

176.  Kennedy
Edward Sherard Kennedy (b. ca 1837), genre painter [more].

177.  Knight
John Watson Knight (b. 1823 or 1824), barrister [more].

178.  Knowles
Sir James Thomas Knowles (1831-1908), architect, founding editor of the Nineteenth Century [more].

179.  Langenbach
Matilda Langenbach (b. ca 1844), wife of Sigismund Henry Langenbach [more].

180.  Leighton
Sir Baldwyn Leighton (ca 1836 - d.1897), Bart., MP [more].

181.  Law
Patrick L. Law (b. ca 1834), civil servant [more], and his wife.

182.  Ledgard
Major Nathaniel Polhill Ledgard, 29th Foot, retired by the sale of his commission on 20 May 1868 .

183.  Leslie
Henry David Leslie (1822-1896), conductor, composer and choirmaster of the Henry Leslie choir.

184.  Lathbury
Daniel Conner Lathbury (ca 1830 - d.1922), barrister and journalist [more], and his wife.

185.  Lean Mac
Thomas M. McLean (b. ca 1832), print dealer and publisher [more].

186.  Lawlor
Uniacke J. Lawlor (fl. 1854-1876), portrait and figure painter [more].

187.  Lambert
Mr and Mrs John Lambert, unidentified.

188.  Lawrence
Mrs Edwin Lawrence, unidentified.

189.  Lorne
Princess Louise Caroline Alberta (1848-1939), Marchioness of Lorne, sculptress [more].

190.  Murray
Thomas Douglas Murray (1841-1911), barrister [more].

191.  Marquis
Mrs J. Richard Marquis, a social acquaintance of JW.

192.  March
George Edward March (1834-1922), civil servant at the Foreign Office [more], and Mrs G. E. March.

193.  Micholls
Miss Micholls, probably the daughter of Frederica (b. ca 1818) and Henry Micholls, merchant.

194.  Muirhead
Lionel Boulton Campbell Lockhart Muirhead (b. ca 1845), artist and drawing master [more].

195.  Meyer
Barnett Meyer (b. ca 1845), dealer in 'Chinese and Japan cane' [more].

196.  Maitland
Probably John Alexander Fuller Maitland (b. 1856), writer on music.

197.  Martin
Mr and Mrs Martin, unidentified.

198.  Montgonerie
Hugh Edmonston Montgomerie (b. ca 1821), shipowner [more], and his wife.

199.  Molland
Mrs McMolland, unidentified.

200.  Montalba
Anthony R. Montalba (fl. 1847-1884), genre painter [more].

201.  Mills
Lady Louisa Isabella Mills (d. 1918), née Lascelles, wife of Charles Mills, 1st Baron Hillingdon [more].

202.  Nathan
David Nathan, art and furniture dealer, or the banker and stockbroker of the same name.

203.  Neill-O
George Bernard O'Neill (1828-1917), genre and portrait painter [more].

204.  Nicholson
William Smith Nicholson (1834-1913), magistrate, yachtsman and Director of the Union Castle Steamship Company [more].

205.  Nichols
Thomas Nichols (b. ca 1838), civil servant, assistant secretary at the British Museum [more].

206.  Nangle
Possibly Major Henry Beresford Nangle (1841-1882), army officer [more].

207.  Nesfield
William Eden Nesfield (1835-1888), architect and designer [more].

208.  Nevill
Lady Dorothy Nevill (1826-1913), née Walpole, history, travel and memoir writer [more].

209.  Osborn
Emily Mary Osborn (1834- after 1913), genre painter [more].

210.  D'Oyly
Caroline Maria D'Oyly (1808-1889), wife of General D'Oyly of the Grenadier Guards [more].

211.  Payne
Arthur Frederick Payne (b. 1835 or 1836), etcher and painter [more].

212.  Probyn
Sir Dighton Macnaghten Probyn (1833-1924), Secretary to the Prince of Wales [more], and Letitia, Lady Dighton Probyn (m. 1872), née Thellusson.

213.  Pearce
Brice Hugh Pearse (b. 1827), BA (Oxford 1849) [more].

214.  Permain
William Permain (1840/1841-1910), art dealer [more].

215.  Pickersgill
William Cunliffe Pickersgill (b. ca 1812), JP, landowner [more].

216.  Pennington
Frederick Pennington (1819-1914), JP, MP for Stockport [more].

217.  Perry
Sir Thomas Erskine Perry (1806-1882), Member of the Council of India, Chief Justice of H.M. Supreme Court, Bombay [more].

218.  Potter
Edmund Potter (1802-1883), FRS, head of a calicao printing firm, MP for Carlisle from 1871-1874 [more].

219.  Payne
Arthur Frederick Payne (b. 1835 or 1836), etcher and painter [more].

220.  Pearson
Mrs R. L. Pearson, wife of Colonel Richard Lyons Pearson.

221.  Paget
Admiral Lord Clarence Edward Paget (1811-1895), Secretary to the Admiralty and Privy Councillor [more].

222.  Puller
Probably the Rev. Charles Puller (1832-1892), chess player and collector [more], and his wife.

223.  Potter
Sarah E. Potter (b. 1820 or 1821), a social acquaintance of JW [more].

224.  Pearse
Edward Brice Pearse (b. ca 1827), social acquaintance of JW [more].

225.  Phillipps
Owen C. Phillipps, unidentified.

226.  Pearce
Cecilia M. Pearse (b. 1853 or 1854), amateur singer and society hostess, wife of Godfrey Pearse [more].

227.  Richardson
A. G. Richardson, unidentified.

228.  Rossetti
William Michael Rossetti (1829-1919), civil servant and critic [more].

229.  Robertson
John Forbes Robertson (1822-1903), art editor of the Pictorial World [more].

230.  Robertson- Miss
Miss Robertson, a social acquaintance of JW .

231.  Rose- William
William Rose (1847-1910), FRCS, surgeon [more].

232.  Rose - Edward
Edward Rose (1840-1904), dramatist and actor [more].

233.  Rose - Mr & Mrs
Mr and Mrs Charles Rose, unidentified.

234.  Russell
Misses Russell, probably the sisters of James Cholmeley Russell (1841-1912), barrister.

235.  Rose
James Anderson Rose (1819-1890), solicitor [more], and Emily Winter Rose (b. ca 1825), wife of J. A. Rose [more].

236.  Riddell
Sir Walter Buchanan Riddell (1810-1892), Judge, 10th Baronet [more].

237.  Robinson
Lionel George Robinson, writer and editor.

238.  Roberts
Charles Henry Crompton Roberts (1832-1891), MP for Sandwich from 1874-1881 [more].

239.  Richmond
George Richmond (1809-1896), history and portrait painter [more].

240.  Redford
George Redford (1816-1895), art and sales correspondent of the Times [more].

241.  Robinson
George Thomas Robinson (1829-1897), architect [more].

242.  Romilly Lady
Lady Helen Romilly (m. 1872), née Hanson Denison, and her daughter.

243.  Roberts-Crompton
Violet Mary or Mildred Theodora, daughters of Charles Henry Crompton-Roberts.

244.  Romilly
Lady Elizabeth Romilly (1820-1892), wife of Col. F. Romilly [more].

245.  Stanley
Hon. Edward Lyulph Stanley (1839-1925), 4th Baron Stanley of Alderley, barrister and MP [more], and Mary Lyulph Stanley (m. 1873), née Lowthian Bell [more].

246.  Soames
Semple Soames, unidentified.

247.  Sandbach
William Robertson Sandbach (b. ca 1813), JP, West India proprietor [more].

248.  Stibbard
George Davis Stibbard, Jr, a social acquaintance of JW.

249.  Silvertop
Probably Henry Charles Silvertop (b. ca 1827), landowner [more] or possibly his son (b. ca 1854).

250.  Spottiswoode
Eliza Taylor Spottiswoode (b. ca 1837), née Arbuthnot, wife of W. Spottiswoode [more].

251.  Stansfield
Possibly James Stansfield (1820-1898), barrister and Radical Liberal MP [more].

252.  Schwabe
Mary J. S. Schwabe (b. ca 1851), wife of the military historian, Captain George Salis Schwabe [more].

253.  Stillman
Mary ('Marie') Stillman (1844-1927), née Spartali, wife of W. J. Stillman [more]. She married William J. Stillman (1828-1901), landscape painter.

254.  Sellar
David P. Sellar (b. ca 1834), banker and collector [more].

255.  Stevenson
John James Stevenson (1831-1908), architect [more].

256.  Smalley
George Washburn Smalley (1833-1916), journalist and Times correspondent [more].

257.  Sturt
Neville William Sturt, member of the Union Club.

258.  Stansfeld
Probably Caroline Stansfield (b. ca 1830- d. before 1898), née Ashurst, wife of Sir James Stansfield [more].

259.  Smith
Mary Martha ('Eustacia') Smith, née Dalrymple[more].

260.  Stokes
Adrian Scott Stokes (1854-1935), landscape and marine painter [more].

261.  Sherborne
Susan Elizabeth Dutton (d. 1907), née Block, Lady Sherborne [more].

262.  Sturgis
Russell Sturgis (1836-1909), architect, critic and writer on art [more].

263.  Tissot
Jacques ('James') Joseph Tissot (1836-1902), painter and etcher [more].

264.  Tinker
James Tinker (b. 1824 or 1825), merchant [more].

265.  Trower
Henry Seymour Trower (d. 1912), Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Navy League, connoisseur of music and Japanese art [more].

266.  Thornton
William Pugin Thornton (b. 1845), FRCS (1872), surgeon [more].

267.  Tugwell
Henry Tugwell [?], unidentified.

268.  Trotter
William Trotter (1839-1908), senior member and Manager of the Stock Exchange in 1874 [more].

269.  Thornbury
Miss C. Thornbury, unidentified.

270.  Tennant
Mrs William Tennant, probably wife of the Rev. William Tennant.

271.  Tremenheere
Hugh Seymour Tremenheere (1804-1893), barrister, commissioner of factories and agriculture [more].

272.  Tennant
Gertrude Barbara Tennant (1820-1918), née Rich Collier, wife of Charles Tennant (1796-1873) [more] and her daughter.

273.  Tierney
Lady Mary Tierney, widow of Matthew Edward Tierney (d. 1860), 3rd Baronet.

274.  Teck
Francis Paul Charles Louis Alexander (1837-1900), later Duke of Teck, husband of Princess Mary Adelaide [more].

275.  Tadema
Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836-1912), painter [more].

276.  Thomas
Percy Thomas (1846-1922), painter and etcher [more].

277.  Unthank
John William Unthank (1798-1879), Master of the Queen's Bench [more], and his wife.

278.  Upperton
Robert Upperton (b. ca 1833), solicitor [more].

279.  Unwin
Howard Unwin (b. ca 1838), civil engineer [more].

280.  Venturi
Emilie Venturi (d. 1893), née Ashurst, wife (1) of Sydney Hawkes, and (2) Carlo Venturi [more].

281.  Valpy
Richard Valpy (b. ca 1821), civil servant, official of the Board of Trade [more].

282.  Vivian
Possibly Annette Vivian (b. ca 1855), wife of William Vivian, a stockbroker [more].

283.  Valpy
Rev. Arthur Sutton Valpy (d. 1909), curate of Kensington, and later Canon of Winchester [more].

284.  Westmacott
James Stewart Westmacott (b. ca 1824 - d.1900), sculptor [more].

285.  Winslow
Florence Jessie Winslow (ca 1844 - d.1906), née Winn, first wife of Lyttleton Forbes Winslow (1844-1913) [more].

286.  Westmacott
Caroline Westmacott (b. 1815 or 1816), wife of Richard Westmacott, RA [more].

287.  Wharncliffe
Susan Charlotte Granville (1834-1927), née Lascelles, wife of E. M. S. G. Stuart-Wortley [more].

288.  Wilson
Henry Schütz Wilson (1824-1902), novelist [more].

289.  Walsingham
Emily Elizabeth Julia Thelusson (d. 1879), Lady Walsingham, née Rendelsham [more].

290.  Will
John Shiress Will (1841 or 1842-1910), lawyer [more].

291.  White
J. Trevor White, unidentified.

292.  Wooldridge
Harry Ellis Woolridge (1845-1917), painter, musician and critic [more].

293.  Winslow
Thomas Ewing Winslow (b. ca 1820), barrister and QC [more].

294.  Westlake
Alice Westlake (b. ca 1842), née Hare, wife of John Westlake, QC, FRGS [more].

295.  Wesley
Eliza Maria Wesley (b. ca 1838), wife of William Henry Wesley (b. ca 1842), Assistant Secretary, Royal Astronomical Society [more].

296.  Wentworth
Ralph Gordon Noel Milbanke (1839-1906), Baron Wentworth (1862), later Earl of Lovelace [more].

297.  Whymper
Charles Whymper (1853-1941), painter and illustrator [more].

298.  Waller
Pickford Robert Waller (1849-1930), designer and collector [more].

299.  Wilson
Elizabeth Wilson (b. ca 1807), a lady of independent means [more], and her daughter.

300.  Walford
Herbert Henry Walford (b. 1835 or 1836), solicitor [more], and his wife.

301.  Weldon
William Henry Weldon (1837-1919), civil servant [more].

302.  Wortley
Jane Stuart-Wortley (d. 1900), née Lawley, wife of the Rt Hon. James Stuart Wortley [more].

303.  Wyndham
Madeline Caroline Frances Eden Wyndham (1835-1920), née Campbell, artist [more].

304.  Westminster
Hugh-Lupus Grosvenor (1825-1899), Marquess of Westminster, 1st Duke of Westminster [more].